UTSA NEUROSCIENCES INSTITUTE

Administration

Director:  Charles J Wilson PhD, Ewing Halsell Chair of Biology

Associate Director:  Salma Quraishi PhD, Research Assistant Professor, Biology

Manager:  Greg Granados MS, Program Coordinator

Neurobiology Doctoral Students

Second year

Vanessa Cerda, BS Biology/Neurobiology, UT Austin

Celia Gagliardi, BS Neuroscience, Boston University

Amandine Grenier, BS Biology, UTSA

Matthew Lopez, MS Applied Clinical Psychology, Lamar University

Kannan Thangamani, BS Biotechnology, SRM University (India)


Third year

Brian Fowler,  MS Applied Cognition & Neuroscience, UT Dallas (Macpherson Lab)

Merridee Lefner, BS BIology-Neurobiology, UTSA (Wanat Lab)

Jessica Perkins, BS BIology-Neurobiology, UTSA (Paladini Lab)

Matthew Wood, MS Applied Cognition & Neuroscience (Wicha Lab)

Hector Zurita, BS Biology-Neurobiology, UTSA (Apicella Lab)


Fifth year

Juan Morales, BS Applied Mathematics, UT Pan American

Alyssa Petko, BS Biology-Neurobiology, UTSA

Investigator Labs

Apicella lab - Biology - Cortical microcircuit physiology

Derrick Lab - Biology - Cellular & molecular mechanisms of LTP/D

Gaufo Lab - Biology - Molecular & cellular approaches in neural development

Hsieh Lab - Biology -Gene regulation in stem cells & epilepsy therapeutics

Huang Lab - Electrical & Computer Engineering - Brain computer interactions & informatics

Jaffe Lab - Biology - Synaptic integration & plasticity of hippocampal neurons

Ko Lab - Biology - Neurostatistics & analytics & informatics

Lee Lab - Biology - Cell cycle & signaling in neurodegeneration

Lin Lab - Biology - Neural stem cells & disease

Liu Lab -  Chemistry - Metalloprotein & enzymatic neurochemistry

Macpherson Lab - Biology - Chemosensation from the tongue and gut to the brain

Maroof Lab - Biology - Neural stem cell differentiation & patterning

Muzzio Lab -  Biology - Neural basis of spatial memory

Paladini Lab - Biology - Cellular & circuit mechanims of addiction & motivated behavior

Perry Lab - Biology - Cytopathology of Alzheimer's disease

Renthal Lab - Biology - Insect sensory systems

Robbins Lab - Computer Science - Modeling, visualization & analysis of EEG

Santamaria Lab - Biology - Computation, intrinsic memory, scale free neurodynamics

Troyer Lab - Biology - Neural & behavioral dynamics

Wanat Lab - Biology - Neurobiology of motivated behavior

Wicha Lab - Biology - Neural basis of human language

Wilson Lab - Biology - Basal ganglia anatomy, physiology & computation

Fellows

Danielle Dickinson, Language & Arithmetic (Wicha Lab)

Jorge Gomez, Astrocytes in the VTA Circuit (Paladini Lab)

Paul Feyen, Sensory physiology (Apicella Lab)

Idaira Oliva Pedron, Neurobiology of motivated behavior (Wanat Lab)

Denard Simmons, Synaptic & intrinsic properties of neurons (Wilson Lab)

Claire Stelly, Neurobiology of motivated behavior (Wanat Lab)